Privacy Statement

This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

We respect and protect the privacy of our users.

The term ‘personal information’ in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We do not automatically collect personal information about you when you visit this online service. You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information. If you fill out our feedback form, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.


This statement applies to the website managed by the Digital Transformation Office (DTO).

Personal information

If you fill out the feedback or contact us form on any of our pages we will collect the email address you provide and any other identifying information you include, such as a name or phone number.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share personal information. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

At no cost you can:

  • request access to personal information about you that we hold
  • ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete
  • make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can request information by email, or send your request or complaint to GPO Box 457, Canberra, ACT 2601.

We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your personal information

This site is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other site and they may have a different privacy policy.

Our website uses a range of analytics services which send website traffic data to servers offshore. These services do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by the company for other purposes. We use reports provided by analytics providers to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie or disable JavaScript.

To provide our news we use MailChimp, which provides online tools that can be used to create, send, and manage emails. MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists which contain email addresses, and other information relating to those email addresses. For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

The DTO will only use this information to:

  • create, send and manage emails relating to the work of the DTO
  • measure email campaign performance
  • improve the features for specific segments of customers
  • evaluate your use of our website
  • compile reports on website activity for website operators, and
  • provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimps’s behalf. MailChimp collects information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.

MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information collected about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia. We are required to inform you that by subscribing to our eNewsletter:

  • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use.
  • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the United States of America (USA) and relevant legislation of the USA will apply.
  • Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply.
  • You understand and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you choose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email, or contact DTO. You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled. Contact MailChimp.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.

Our obligations

The DTO website is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.